Sporting stars vie for awards

Sports Reporter

Winners of the 14th South Africa Sports Awards are set to be announced at a gala dinner on November 10.

  The nominees were recently announced by Sport and Recreation Minister Nathi Mthethwa. This programme annually recognises outstanding achievement by various sports men and women who continue to produce outstanding excellent performance.

  This year’s edition of the SA Sport Awards is geared towards recognising the ways in which sport has boosted social cohesion and nation building, focusing also on the human triumphing spirit.

  Swimming sensation Tatjana Schoenmaker, Banyana Banyana striker Thembi Kgatlana and netball player Karla Pretorius will vie for the SA Sports Star of the Year Award in an event organised by the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee.

  In the Sportsman of the Year category is four-time Olympic medallist Chad Le Clos, paddler Andrew Birkett and boxer Moruti Mthalane.

  Reigning 800m Olympic champion Caster Semenya was nominated in the Sportswomen of the Year category alongside Pretorius and Schoenmaker. 

  The public will also get to be involved, by voting in the People’s Choice of the Year award, which include Percy Tau, Thembi Kgatlana, Siya Kolisi, Gerda Steyn and Bongiwe Msomi.

  Some of the nominees are:

Sportsman of the Year – Andrew Birkett, Chad Le Clos, Moruti Mthalane

Sportsman of the Year with a disability – Antony Smyth, Mpumelelo Mhlongo, Ntando Mahlangu

Sportswoman of the Year – Karla Pretorius, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Caster Semenya

Sportswoman of the Year with a disability – Kgothatso Montjane, Anrune Liebenberg- Weyers, Simone Kruger

Coach of the Year – Rocco Meiring, Xolani Mabhida, Rassie Erasmus

Sports Journalist of the Year – Mark Lewis, Nduduzo Dladla, Ronald Masinda

School Team of the Year – St Benedict’s College, Hoerskool Gimnasium, Groote Schuur Primary School

Developing school team of the Year – Troyville Primary School – Volleyball Boys under 13, Morris Isaacson – Tennis, Ikhwezilesizwe Primary School under 13

The People’s Choice of the Year – Percy Tau, Thembi Kgatlana, Siya Kolisi, Gerda Steyn, Bongiwe Msomi

Sports Star of the Year – Thembi Kgatlana, Karla Pretorius, Tatjana Schoenmaker

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *